Art Students Win National Scholastic Awards

The National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards results were recently announced and Maggie Walker Governor's School students had another banner year.

Five students earned a total of six national medals: Jack Oliver (Richmond '14) won both a Silver medal for his photography portfolio as well as a Gold medal for his painting. Sebastian Portuondo (Richmond '16) earned a Gold medal for his photogram. Sam McCoy (Richmond '15) received a Gold medal for her painting. Maria Tahamtani (Hanover '16)  was awarded a Silver medal for her jewelry and Ben Wong (Henrico '15) scored a Silver medal for his painting (on pennies).

This is six years in a row that MLWGS students have earned medals at the national level of Scholastics. These students will be honored at a ceremony at Carnegie Hall in Manhattan in June. Gold medal work will be on display at Parsons in NYC.


See a complete list of this year’s Richmond Arts Region National Medal Winners (with MLWGS students highlighted in bold) after the jump:




  1. Ellie Braun, 17, Silver Medal, Sassy, Drawing, Henrico High School, Teacher: Mary Scurlock
  2. Ellie Braun, 17, Gold Medal, Malik, Drawing, Henrico High School, Teacher: Mary Scurlock
  3. Ellie Braun, 17, Gold Medal Portfolio, Closet Queens, Henrico High School, Teacher: Mary Scurlock
  4. Cierra Brown, 17, Gold Medal, Chroma, Digital Art, Clover Hill High School, Teacher: Jaime Barnett
  5. Nicholas Buckingham, 18, Gold Medal, Feet of the Champions, Henrico High School, Teacher: Genevieve Dowdy
  6. Nia Campbell, 16, Gold Medal, American Visions Medal, All Tied Up, Drawing, Henrico High School, Teacher: Genevieve Dowdy
  7. Sophia Carr, 17, Gold Medal, Pot of Gold, Drawing, Henrico High School, Teacher: Genevieve Dowdy
  8. Lilly Coward, 15, Silver Medal, Persian Pickle Duvet Cover, Design, Veritas School, Teacher: Sunny Rosebro
  9. Kayla Cwiklinski, 16, Gold Medal, Follow the Yellow Brick, Mixed Media, Governor’s School for the Arts, Teacher: Victor Frailing
  10. William Dabney, 17, Silver Medal, White Noise, Digital Art, Collegiate School, Teacher: Jere Williams
  11. Perry Ensign, 18, Gold Medal, Big Red, Sculpture, Lee Davis High School, Teacher: Sheilah BeVille
  12. Elizabeth Ezzelle, 16, Silver Medal, A Second Attempt, Film & Animation, Tucker High School, Teacher: Betsy Yost
  13. Jack Foreman, 17, Silver Medal, Meat Grinder, Sculpture, Appomattox Regional Governor’s School, Teacher: Susann Whittier
  14. Abby Goss, 16, Gold Medal, Goat Adventure, Film & Animation, Home Schooled, Teacher: David Goss
  15. Joanna Gray, 17, Silver Medal, London, Digital Art, Deep Run High School, Teacher: Carey McCray
  16. Isaiah Henderson, 18, Gold Medal, Mind Flow, Drawing, Manchester High School, Teacher: Margaret Jackson
  17. Kristin Hines, 13, Gold Medal, Man in the Sky, Mixed Media, Moody Middle School, Teacher: Andrea Owens
  18. Anna Jennings, 17, Gold Medal, Flowers in Her Hair, Photography, Atlee High School, Teacher: Julie Fisher
  19. Samantha McCoy, 16, Gold Medal, Pursuit of Clemency, Painting, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Jeff Hall
  20. Jasmyn Moore, 17, Silver Medal, See Gulls, Photography, Potomac Falls High School, Teacher: Deborah Cooper
  21. Nina Morris, 17, Silver Medal, Home on the Range, Digital Art, Chesterfield Technical Center, Teacher: Lynda Richardson
  22. Christina Nelson, 17, Gold Medal, Sara, Drawing, Loudoun Valley High School, Teacher: Courtney Kincaid
  23. Marisa O’Kleasky, 17, Gold Medal, Weston Lunatic Asylum, Photography, Midlothian High School, Teacher: Marie O’Kleasky
  24. Jack Oliver, 18, Gold Medal, Harl, Painting, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Jeff Hall
  25. Jack Oliver, 18, Silver Medal Portfolio, Impressions of Space, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Georgianne Stinnett
  26. Amanda Orndorff, 16, Silver Medal, Broken Garden, Photography, Clover Hill High School, Teacher: Amanda Berneche
  27. Connor Parsley, 15, Silver Medal, Ace of Spades, Digital Art, Hanover High School, Teacher: Debora Campbell
  28. Miriam Perry, 17, Silver Medal, Tons of Questions, Tiers of Joy, Sculpture, Salem High School, Teacher: Erin Richburg
  29. Sebastian Portuondo, 15, Gold Medal, Invasion, Photography, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Georgianne Stinnett
  30. Sydney Primm, 17, Silver Medal, Caught in Contempt, Ceramics & Glass, Lloyd C. Bird High School, Teacher: MaryJo Gearles
  31. Dylan Reissner, 18, Silver Medal Portfolio, Gender Studies, Henrico High School, Teacher: Mary Scurlock
  32. Sufyan Shambley, 17, Silver Medal, The Skeptical Eye, Painting, Churchland High School, Teacher: Jean Stith
  33. Cassie Sheedy, 16, Silver Medal, 7:42 California Time, Drawing, Loudoun County High School, Teacher: Gary Rudinsky
  34. Maria Tahamtani, 16, Silver Medal, Nestled (Fine Silver & Pearl Ring), Jewelry, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Jeff Hall
  35. Alex Turner, 17, Silver Medal, Artificiality II, Photography, Deep Run High School, Teacher: Michael Guyer
  36. Alex Turner, 17, Silver Medal Portfolio with Distinction, The In Between, Deep Run High School, Teacher: Michael Guyer
  37. Alex Turner, 17, Gold Medal, Between Two Arms III, Digital Art, Deep Run High School, Teacher: Michael Guyer
  38. Benjamin Wong, 16, Silver Medal, Oh, The Places You’ll Go, Painting, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Teacher: Jeff Hall
  39. Madelaine Wood, 17, Silver Medal Portfolio, Taking Flight, St. Anne’s-Belfield School, Teacher: Alexis Parker
  40. Joseph Zampetti, 16, Silver Medal, Hexachromatic, Drawing, Henrico High School, Teacher: Genevieve Dowdy